Les présidents de l’AFAS de 1872 à nos jours

 

1872 Claude Bernard (Physiologie)
1873 Armand de Quatrefages de Bréau (Anthropologie)
1874 Adolphe Wurtz (Chimie)
1875 Adolphe d’Eichthal (Economie politique)
1876 Jean-Baptiste Dumas (Chimie)
1877 Paul Broca (Anthropologie)
1878 Edmond Frémy (Chimie)
1879 Agénor Bardoux (Enseignement)
1880 Jean-Baptiste Krantz (Ingénieur)
1881 Auguste Chauveau (Physiologie)
1882 Jules Janssen (Astronomie)
1883 Frédéric Passy (Economie politique)
1884 Anatole Bouquet de la Grye (Géographie)
1885 Aristide Verneuil (Médecine)
1886 Charles Friedel (Géologie)
1887 Jules Rochard (Médecine)
1888 Aimé Laussedat (Astronomie)
1889 Henri de Lacaze-Duthiers (Zoologie)
1890 Alfred Cornu (Physique)
1891 Pierre-Paul Dehérain (Agronomie)
1892 Edouard Collignon (Géographie)
1893 Charles Bouchard (Médecine)
1894 Eleuthère Mascart (Physique)
1895 Emile Trélat (Ingénieur)
1896 Paul Dislère (Ingénieur)
1897 Etienne-Jules Marey (Physiologie)
1898 Edouard Grimaux (Chimie)
1899 Paul Brouardel (Médecine)
1900 Général Hippolyte Sebert (Ingénieur)
1901 E.-T. Hamy (Anthropologie)
1902 Jules Carpentier (Mathématiques)
1903 Emile Levasseur (Economie politique)
1904 Charles-Ange Laisant (Mathématiques)
1905 Alfred Giard (Zoologie)
1906 Gabriel Lippmann (Physique)
1907 Henri Henrot (Médecine)
1908 Paul Appell (Mathématiques)
1909 Louis Landouzy (Médecine)
1910 C.-M. Gariel (Physique)
1911 Saturnin Arloing (Art vétérinaire)
1912 Charles Lallemand (Ingénieur)
1913 Emile Haug (Géologie)
1914 Armand Gautier (Chimie)
1915-1919
1920 Albert Calmette (Médecine)
1921 Auguste Rateau (Géologie)
1922 Louis Mangin (Botanique)
1923 Alexandre Degrez (Chimie)
1924 Pierre Viala (Agronomie)
1925 Emile Borel (Mathématiques)
1926 Alfred Lacroix (Géologie)
1927 Paul Langevin (Physique)
1928 Léon Lindet (Agronomie)
1929 Général Perrier (Ingénieur)
1930 Etienne Rabaud (Zoologie)
1931 Maurice de Broglie (Physique)
1932 Emmanuel de Martonne (Géographie)
1933 Elie Cartan (Mathématiques)
1934 Paul Lemoine (Géologie)
1935 Marc Tiffeneau (Pharmacologie)
1936 A. Jacobson (Ingénieur)
1937 Charles Maurain (Géologie)
1938 Alexandre Guilliermond (Botanique)
1939 Charles Fabry (Physique)
1940-1944
1945 Henri Pieron (Physiologie)
1946 Paul Montel (Mathématiques)
1947 Louis Fage (Zoologie)
1948 Pierre Jolibois (Chimie)
1949 André Cholley (Géographie)
1950 André Danjon (Astronomie)
1951 Roger Heim (Botanique)
1952 Jean Cabannes (Physique)
1953 Juliot de la Morandière (Droit)
1954 Albert Chatelet (Physique)
1955 Léon Binet (Physiologie)
1956 René Fabre (Pharmacie)
1957 Philibert Guinier (Zoologie)
1958 Joseph Pères (Mathématiques)
1959 Maurice Fontaine (Physiologie)
1960 Maurice Ponte (Ingénieur)
1961 Xavier Leclainche (Médecine)
1962 René Thiry (Mathématiques)
1963 Robert Courrier (Physiologie)
1964 Georges Champetier (Chimie)
1965 Clément Bressou (Art vétérinaire)
1966 Maurice Janet (Mathématiques)
1967 Jean Orcel (Géologie)
1968 Jean Lecomte (Physique)
1969 Eugène Gibouin (Ingénieur)
1970 Jean Cheymol (Pharmacologie)
1971 Robert Gautheret (Biologie végétale)
1972 André Gougenheim (Hydrographie)
1973 René Truhaut (Toxicologie)
1974 Marguerite Cordier (Enseignement)
1975 A. Thomas (Biologie)
1976 Etienne Wolff (Biologie)
1977 René Taton (Histoire des sciences)
1978 Jean-Claude Pecker (Astronomie)
1979 A. Jean Rose (Physique)
1980 Alexis Moyse (Biologie végétale)
1981-1982 Jean-Louis Parrot (Médecine)
1983 Jean-Pierre Causse (Physique)
1984-1985 Clément Vialatel (Odontologie)
1986-1987 François Ruff (Médecine)
1988-1989 Yves Coppens (Anthropologie)
1990-1991 Gabriel Blancher (Médecine)
1992-1993 Paul Caro (Chimie)
1994-1995 Audouin Dollfus (Astronomie)
1996-1997 François Ruff (Médecine)
1998-1999 Jean Audouze (Astrophysique)
2000-2002 Robert Klapisch (Physique)
2003-2005 Pascal Colombani (Physique)
2006-2008 Jeanne Brugère-Picoux (Art vétérinaire)
2009-2011 Alain Foucault (Géologie)
2012-2014 Laurence Paye-Jeanneney (Histoire)
2015 Serge Chambaud (Chimie)